High Court Orders Major Reshuffle In Lower Judiciary 

SRINAGAR — The Jammu and Kashmir High Court on Monday ordered a major reshuffle in lower judiciary, shifting as many as 75 judicial officers.

However, according to order issued by Registrar General, the transfers shall take effect from November 15 to enable the judicial officers pronounce the judgments reserved by them. 

As per the order, Puneet Gupta, Registrar Vigilance, J& K High Court, has been transferred and posted as Member J& K Spl. Tribunal, Jammu on deputation basis vice Mohd.  Ali Khan.

The services of M.A.Chowdhary, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Srinagar, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice for his furtheradjustment.

The services of R.K.Wattal, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Samba are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice f or his further adjustment in the Registry.

Kikar Singh Parihar, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Udhampur, has been transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Ramban vice Inder Singh.

The services of Aijaz Ahmad Mir, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Pulwama, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice for his further adjustment  in the Registry.

Abdul  Rashid  Malik,  Director  J& K  State  Judicial Academy, has been transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Srinagar vice M.A .Chowdhary.

Inder Singh, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Ramban, has been transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Kupwara vice Mohd Ibrahim Wani.

The services of Bala Jyoti, AddL. District Judge (Bank Cases), Jammu, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice f or her furtheradjustment in the Registry.

Shujat Ali Khan, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Ganderbal has been transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Pulwama vice Aijaz Ahmad Mir.

Mohd. Yousuf Wani, Registrar Judicial, High Court Wing, Srinagar, has been transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Ganderbal vice Shujat A li Khan.

Sanjay Parihar, District Judge, awaiting orders of posting,  is transferred and posted as Principal  District

&    Sessions     Judge,   Udhampur     vice Kikar Singh Parihar.

Mohd. A li Khan, Member J&K Special Tribunal, Jammu ,is transferred and posted as P.O.J&K Labour Court and   Industrial Tribunal, vice Ms. Nighat Sultana.

Pawan Dev Kotwal, znd Additional District & Sessions Judge, Jammu, is transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Bhaderwah vice Mr.Mohinder Kumar Sharma.

Nighat Sultana, P.O.J& K Labour Court and Industrial Tribunal, is repatriated and posted as  A ddi.  District Judge (Bank Cases) Jammu vice Ms. Bala Jyoti.

Yash Paul Bourney, Member Secretary, State Legal Services Authority, is repatriated and posted as Spl. Judge Anticorruption, Jammu vice Ms. Sonia Gupta.

Mohan Singh Parihar, Ist Additional District & Sessions Judge, Jammu, is transferred and posted  as Spl. Judge Anticorruption (CBI Cases) Srinagar, vice Yash Pal Kotwal.

Mohammad brahim Wani, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Kupwara is transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Budgam vice Rajiv Gupta.

Mohinder Kumar Sharma, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Bhaderwah is transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Samba vice R.K.Wattal.

Yash Pal Kotwal, Spl. Judge Anticorruption (CBI Cases)  Srinagar,   is   transferred   and   posted   as    st Additional District & Sessions Judge, Jammu vice Mohan Singh Parihar.

Ms. Jeema Bashir, Ist Additional District  &  Sessions Judge,   Baramulla,    is    transferred    and    posted    as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Sopore vice Ms. Shazia Tabasum.

Ms.Shazia Tabasum, Additional District & Sessions Judge, Sopore, is transferred and posted as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Pulwama vice Mr.Ritesh Kumar Dubey.

The   services    of   Ms.   Sonia   Gupta,   Spl.   Judge A nticorruption, Jammu, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice f or her furtheradjustment in the Registry.

Rajinder   Sapru,    Additional Judge,     Rajouri,      is       transferred Additional District   &     Sessions District     &    Sessions and    posted   as      Judge, Srinagar        vice Naseer   Ahmad    Dar,     who has been posted as Ist   Additional      District     &    Sessions Judge, Baramulla vice Ms. Jeema Bashir.

Soba Ram Gandhi, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Reasi, is transferred and posted as 4th Additional District & Sessions Judge, Srinagar vice Kamlesh Pandita.

Kalpana Revo, Additional District Judge, (Bank Cases), Srinagar, is transferred and posted as Additional District Judge, (Matrimonial Cases) Jammu vice Ranbir Singh Jasrotia.

V.S.Bhou, Registrar Judicial, High Court Wing, Jammu, is transferred and posted as 2nd Additional District & Sessions Judge, Jammu vice Pawan Dev Kotwal.

Khalil Ahmad Chowdhary, President, Divisional Consumer Protection Forum, Jammu is transferred and posted as A ddi. District & Sessions Judge, Anantnag vice Ms. Masarat Shaheen.

The services of Rajiv Gupta, Principal District & Sessions Judge, Budgam, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice for his further adjustment in the Registry.

Sunit Gupta, Principal  District  &  Sessions  Judge, Leh, is transferred and posted on deputation basis as President Divisional Consumer Protection Forum, Jammu vice Khalil Ahmad Chowdhary.

The services of M Masarat Shaheen, Additional District & Sessions Judge, Anantnag, are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice for her furtheradjustment in the Registry.

Ritesh Kumar Dubey, Additional District & Sessions Judge, Pulwama, is transferred and posted as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Rajouri vice Rajinder Sapru.

Kamlesh Pandita, 4th Additional District & Sessions Judge, Srinagar, is transferred and posted as Principal District’ & Sessions Judge, Reasi vice Soba Ram Gandhi.

Ranbir Singh Jasrotia, Additional District Judge, (Matrimonial Cases) Jammu, is transferred and posted as Principal District & Sessions Judge, Leh vice Mr.Sunit Gupta.

Sub  Judges/Civil  Judges  (Senior  Division)

Kusum  Lata  Pandita,  Sub  Judge,  Jammu   is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Kathua vice Amarjit Singh Langeh.

Deepak Sethi, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Samba is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Anantnag vice Mohd. Amin Mir.

Sunil Sangra, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Kathua is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Handwara vice Mohd.Ashraf Bhat.

Javed Ahmad Geelani, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Budgam is transferred and posted as Sub Judge, Vailoo vice Pawan Sharma.

Mohd. Amin Mir, Chief Judicial Magistrate, A nantnag is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Budgam vice Javed Ahmad Geelani.

Ajay  Kumar Gupta, Joint (Judicial/Protocol ), High Court Wing, is transferred  and  posted  as  Chief     Judicial Samba vice Deepak Sethi.

Sudhir Kumar, Sub Judge/Electricity Magistrate, Jammu is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Leh vice Dinesh Gupta.

Surjit Singh Bali, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Shopian is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Jammu vice Som Lal.

Naushad Ahmad Khan, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Rajouri is transferred and posted at Jammu headquarter for his appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Jammu against the newly created post.

Som Lal, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Jammu is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Poonch vice A dnan Syed.

Mohd. Ashraf Bhat, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Handwara is transferred and posted as Sub Judge (Electricity Magistrate) Bijbehara vice Ms. Umi Kulsum.

M Pardeep Kumar Sandhu, Sub Judge, Leave Reserve Post, High Court Jammu wing is transferred and posted as Sub Judge(Electricity  Magistrate),  Batote  vice  Arvind Sharma.

Amarjit Singh Langeh, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Kathua is transferred and posted as Sub Judge (Electricity Magistrate) Patton vice Sushil Singh.

Sandeep Kour, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Udhampur is transferred for her appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Udhampur against the newly created post.

The services of M Arvind Sharma, Sub Judge, Batote are placed at the disposal of the Chief Justice for his adjustment in the Registry.

Amit Sharma, Spl. Mobile  Magistrate  (Traffic) Jammu is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Kathua  vice Sunil Sangra.

Khursheed-ul-Islam, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Baramulla is transferred and posted at Pulwamo headquarter f or his appointment as Secretary District’ Legal Services A uthority, Pulwama against the newly created post.

Ms Anjum Ara, Sub Judge, Ram Nagar is transferred and posted at Reasi headquarter f or her appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Reasi against the newly created post.

Arti Mohan, Sub Judge, Leave Reserve Post, High Court Jammu wing is transferred and posted at Kathua headquarter f or her appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Kathua against the newly created post.

Vinod Kumar, Sub Judge, Leave Reserve Post, High Court Jammu wing is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate,  Rajouri  vice  Naushad Ahmad Khan.

Umi Kulsum, Sub Judge (Electricity Magistrate) Bijbehara is transferred and posted as Passenger Tax & Electricity Magistrate, Srinagar vice Ms. Sudesh Sharma.

Pawan Sharma, Sub Judge, Vailoo is transferred and posted as Sub Judge, Jammu vice Ms. Kusum Lota Pandita.

Ahsanullah Parvez Malik, Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Pulwama is transferred and posted as Sub Judge, Surankote vice Muzaffar  Iqbal Khan.

Muzaffar qbal Khan, Sub Judge, Surankote is transferred and posted at  Rajouri headquarter  f or  his

appointment    as    Secretary     District      Legal     Services Authority, Rajouri against the newly created post.

 Sudesh   Sharma,   Passenger   Tax   &   Electricity, Srinagar   is   transferred   and   posted   as    Sub                  Judge/ Electricity Magistrate, Jammu vice Sudhir Kumar.

Spalzes Angmo, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Kargil is transferred and  posted  at  Leh  headquarter  for    her . appointment    as    Secretary   District        Legal     Services Authority, Leh against the newly created post.

Adnan Syed, Sub Judge/ Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Poonch is transferred and posted at Srinagar headquarter for his appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Srinagar against the newly created post.

Sushi! Singh, Sub Judge (Electricity Magistrate), Pattan is transferred and posted at Bhaderwah headquarter f or his appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Bhaderwah against the newly created post.

Dinesh Gupta, Chief Judicial Magistrate, Leh is transferred and posted as  Spl.  Mobile  Magistrate (Traffic) Jammu vice Amit Sharma.

Prem Sagar, Sub Judge, Kupwara is transferred and posted at Ramban headquarter f or his appointment as Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Ramban against the newly created post.

Mansoor Ahmad Lone, Munsif f Ganderbal, on his ad­ hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Kargil vice Ms. Spalzes Angmo.

Arehano Charak, Munsiff I Additional  Spl. MobileMagistrate, RS.Pura , on her ad-hoc promotion as Civil 

Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Sub Judge, Ram Nagar vice Ms. A njum Ara.

Abdul Qayoom Mir, Munsiff Kupwara, on his ad-hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Chief Judicial Magistrate, Shopian vice Surjit Singh Bali.

Ramesh Lal, Munsiff , Aishmuqam on his ad-hoc promotion as Civil Judge (Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Sp!. Mobile Magistrate, Udhampur Vice Ms. Sandeep Kour.

Manzoor Ahmad Zargar, Munsiff , Pulwama on his ad­ hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Sub Judge, Kupwara vice Prem Sagar.

Manzoor Ahmad Khan, Munsiff I Additional Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Thanamandi, on his ad-hoc promotion as  Civil   Judge(Senior   Division)/Sub   Judge,    is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Sp!. Mobile Magistrate, Pulwama vice A hsan-ullah Parvez Malik.

Parveen Pandoh, Munsiff , Katra on his ad-hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted as Sub Judge/Spl. Mobile Magistrate, Baramulla vice Khursheed -ul-Islam.

Faizan-ul-Haq qbal, znd Additional Munsiff I Srinagar on his ad-hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted at Baramulla headquarter f or his appointment as Secretary District Legal Services  Authority, Baramulla against the newly created post.

Noor Mohd. Mir, Munsiff , Handwara on his ad’hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted at Kupwara headquarter f or his appointment as   Secretary   District   Legal   Services Authority, Kupwara against the newly created post.

Ms.Swati  Gupta,  Sub  Registrar,  Jammu  on  her  ad-hoc promotion as  Civil Judge(Senior  Division)/Sub  Judge, is transferred and posted at Samba headquarter for her appointment  as   Secretary   District   Legal   Services A uthority, Samba against the newly created post.

Ms.Rafia Hassan, Munsiff ,  Dooru on her ad-hoc promotion as Civil Judge(Senior Division)/Sub Judge, is transferred and posted at Anantnag headquarter for her appointment  as   Secretary   District   Legal   Services Authority, Anantnag against the newly created post.

Be Part of Quality Journalism

Quality journalism takes a lot of time, money and hard work to produce and despite all the hardships we still do it. Our reporters and editors are working overtime in Kashmir and beyond to cover what you care about, break big stories, and expose injustices that can change lives. Today more people are reading Kashmir Observer than ever, but only a handful are paying while advertising revenues are falling fast.

ACT NOW
MONTHLYRs 100
YEARLYRs 1000
LIFETIMERs 10000

CLICK FOR DETAILS


Observer News Service

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

KO SUPPLEMENTS