LC Chairman constitutes House Panels for 2017-18

0Shares

Srinagar—Chairman, J&K Legislative Council, Haji Anayat Ali has constituted various Department Standing Committees (DRCs)/House Committees for the year 2017-18.

As per the notification issued by the Council Secretariat, the DRC-I has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Qaiser Jamseed Lone, whereas Aga Sayed Mehmood-al-Moosavi, G N Monga, Mohammad Khursheed Alam, G L Raina will serve as members of the Committee.

The DRSC-II has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Naresh Kumar Gupta, whereas Sajjad Ahmad Kichloo, Mohammad Muzaffar Parray, Sofi Yousuf and Firdous Ahmad Tak will serve as members of the Committee.

The DRSC-III will be headed by Surinder Kumar Choudhary while Showkat Hussain Ganai, Thakur Balbir Singh, Zaffar Iqbal Manhas and S Charanjeet Singh will be the members of the Committee.

The DRSC-IV will be headed by Ramesh Arora while Ali Mohammad Dar, Rani Gargi Blowria, Saif Ud-Din Bhat and Vibod Gupta will serve as members.

The Rules Committee will be headed by Haji Anayat Ali as Ex-Officio Chairman, whileas Dr Shehnaz Ganai, Mohammad Muzaffar Parray, Vibod Gupta, Zaffar Iqbal Manhas, Firdous Ahmad Tak, Sofi Yousuf will serve as members of the Committee.

Similarly, the House Committee will also be headed by Haji Anayat Ali as Ex Officio Chairman, whereas Ashok Khajuria, Sajjad Ahmad Kichloo, Thakur Balbir Singh, Ramesh Arora and Javid Mirchal will serve as members.

The Chairman Legislative Council, Haji Anayat Ali will head the Library Committee of which Ajat Shatru Singh, Aga Syed Almoosavi, Naresh Kumar Gupta, Mohammad Khursheed Alam and Vibod Gupta will serve as members.

The General Purpose Committee will be headed by Haji Anayat Ali and Syed Naeem Akhter Andrabi (Leader of the House), Ali Mohammad Dar, Ashok Khajuria, Showkat Hussain Ganai, Rani Gargi Blowria, Sham Lal Bhagat, Surinder Kumar Choudhary, Surinder Mohan Ambardar and Saif-Ud-Din Bhat will serve as members.

The Committee On Petitions has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Saif-Ud-Din Bhat and G.N. Monga, Sham Lal Bhagat, Firdous Ahmad Tak , Yasir Reshi will serve as members.

The Committee on Privileges will headed by Mohammad Khursheed Alam, where as Aga Syed Mohmood-Ul-Mosavi, Thakur Balbir Singh, Sofi Yousf and Surinder Kumar Choudhary will serve as members.

The Committee on Government Assurances will be headed by Surinder Mohan Ambardar, and Sham Lal Bhagat, Zaffar Iqbal Manhas, S. Charanjeet Singh, Pradeep Sharma will serve as members.

The Committee on Subordinate Legislations will headed by Ashok Khajuria, while as Ajat Shatru Singh, Sajjad Ahmad Kichloo, Naresh Kumar Gupta, Yasir Reshi, Dr. Shahnaz Ganai, Mohammad Muzaffar Parray, Yashpal Sharma and Vikram Randhawa will serve as members.

The Committee on Ethics will be headed by Mrs. Rani Gargi Blowria, and Showkat Hussain Ganai, Vikramaditya Singh, Surinder Mohan Ambardar, Vibod Gupta, Javid Mirchal will serve as members.

The Committee on Environment will be headed by Ali Mohammad Dar, and Qaiser Jamsheed Lone, Yashpal Sharma, Vikramaditya Singh, G.L. Raina and Pradeep Sharma will serve as members of the Committee.

 

 

 

Be Part of Quality Journalism

Quality journalism takes a lot of time, money and hard work to produce and despite all the hardships we still do it. Our reporters and editors are working overtime in Kashmir and beyond to cover what you care about, break big stories, and expose injustices that can change lives. Today more people are reading Kashmir Observer than ever, but only a handful are paying while advertising revenues are falling fast.

ACT NOW
MONTHLYRs 100
YEARLYRs 1000
LIFETIMERs 10000

CLICK FOR DETAILS


Observer News Service

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

KO SUPPLEMENTS