Nomination papers of 183 cleared, 26 rejected

JAMMU: The scrutiny of 209 candidates who file their nomination papers for 2nd phase of Assembly Elections-2014 was held today in the offices of Returning officers of their respective constituencies, in which 183 candidates were found eligible whereas nomination papers of 26 candidates were rejected. 

In 01-Karnah Assembly Constituency, papers of 8 candidates Ali Asgar Khan (INC), Ashfaq-Ur-Rehman (BJP), Jahangir Khan (JKNPP), Javid Ahmad Mirchal (PDP) Covering Candidate, Kafil-Ur-Rehman (NC), Raja Manzoor Ahmad (PDP), Aijaz Ahmad Badhana (All J&K Kissan Mazdoor Party) and Mohd Saleem Mir (J&KPC) were cleared.

In 02- Kupwara Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 12 candidates Sardar Khan (BSP), Saifullah Khan (NCP), Ab Rehman Lone (BJP), Gh Rasool Malik (INC), Mir Saifullah (NC), Mir Mohd Fayaz (PDP), Wali Mohd Khan (JKNPP), Adv. Bashir Ahmad Dar (JKPC), Gh Hassan Sheikh, Kissan Mazdoor Party and 3 Independent candidates Javid Ahmad Wani, Adv. Mohd Amin Peer and Mustaq Ahmad Sheikh were cleared.

In 03- Lolab Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 9 candidates, Gh. Ahmad Malik (JKNPP), Ab Haq Khan (PDP), Gh. Nabi Shah (BSP), Qaiser Jamsheed Lone(NC), Ab. Rasheed Zargar (BJP), Haji Farooq Ahmad Mir (INC), Ab. Rehman Wani (JKPC), Mohd Sultan Magray (Kisan Mazdoor Party(Ind), and Suraya Bano (RPI) were cleared.

In 04-Handwara Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 12 candidates Chowdry Mohamad Ramzan (NC), Sajad Ahmad Pir (BSP),  Mohd Abdullah Bhat (NPP), Ghulam Mohi-Ul-Din Sofi (PDP), Mohd Yaseen Bhat (INC), Sajad Gani Lone (J&KPC), GH. Qadir Mircha (All J&K Kissan Mazdoor Party) Ajaz Ahmad Sofi (AIP), Haneefa Begum (JKNPPF), Abdul Rahman Tantry (Independent), Anaytullah Lohar, (Independent) and Hilal Ahmad Tantry (Independent) were cleared.

In 05-Langate Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 12 candidates Ab Ahad Khan (BSP), Bashir Ahmad Wani (INC), Javid Ahmad Najar (JKNPP), Mohd Maqbool War (BJP), Gh Nabi Ganie (Pandithpori)(PDP), Wali Mohd Bhat, (NC), Er.Ab Rashid Sheikh (Independent), Advocate Mohd Abdullah Mir (J&KPC), Irshad Hussain Ganie (Independent), Haji Mohd Akbar Ganai (Independent), Mohd Ramzan Malla (Independent) and Mudasir Ahmad Tantray (Independent) were cleared.

In 37- Noorabad Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 16 candidates, which include Abdur Rehman Magray (BSP), Manzoor Ahmad Zargar (INC), Mushtaq Ah Malik (BJP), Abdul Majeed Padder (PDP), Mushtaq Ahmad (JKNPP), Sakina Itoo (NC), Ab Rashid Bhat (Independent), Akther Hussain Shah (Independent), Bashir Ahmad Bhat (Independent), Bilal Ahmad Bhat, (Independent), Gulzar Ah Mir (Independent), Mehraj-ud-Din Dar (Independent), Mohd Amin Teli (Independent), Mushtaq Ahmad Dar (Independent),  Mushtaq Ahmad Dole (Independent) and Tawseef Ahmad Dar (Independent) were cleared.

In 38- Kulgam Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 8 candidates Peer Nazim-ud-Din (INC), Riyaz Ahmad Shah (BSP), Imran Nabi Dar (NC), Ghulam Hassan Zargar (BJP), Mohammad Yousuf Tarigami (CPI-M), Nazir Ahmad Laway (PDP), Towseef Ahmad Shah (Independent) and Rashida Mir (Independent) were cleared.

In 39-HumshaliBugh Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 8 candidates Bashir Ahmad Bhat (BSP), Ab. Gaffar Sofi (PDP), Ab. Majeed Bhat (NC), Anayatullah Rather (INC), Ghulam Nabi Dar (BJP), Mohammad Ayoub Sheikh (NPP), Mohd. Amin Bhat (SWP) and Abdul Bary Naik (Independent) were cleared.

In 41-Devsar Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 8 candidates Peerzada Gulam Ahmad (NC), Fayaz Ahmad Bhat (BJP), Mohammad Amin Bhat (INC), Mohammad Sartaj Madni (PDP), Mushtaq Ahmad Bhat (BSP), Asif Jeelani (AIFB), Mudasir Rashid Mir (Independent) and Nisar Ahmad Hajam were cleared.

In 57-Gulabgarh Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 8 candidates, Bashir-Ud-Din (JKNPP), Pardeep Singh (BJP), Jawahar  Singh (BSP), Shafiq-Ur-Rehman (PDP), Abdul Gani Malik (NC), Mumtaz Ahmed (INC), Shaber Ahmed (Hindustan Janta Party) and Mohd Ayub (Independent) were cleared.

In 58- Reasi Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 14 candidates, Om Parkash (CPI-M), Ajay Nanda (BJP), Balwan Singh (JKNPP), Jugal Kishore (Congress), Jagjiwan Lal (NC), Karan Singh (BSP) and 8 Independent candidates  Anil Kumar, Baldev Raj Sharma, Bansi Lal, Rano Devi, Saraf Singh, Karnail Singh, Kuldeep  Singh and Meenakshi Shasrma were cleared.

In 59-Gool Arnas Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 10 candidates, Ajaz Ahmed Khan (Congress), Imtiyaz Ahmed Shan (PDP), Shiban (BSP), Shakeel Ahmed (JKNPP), Shamshad Bano (NC), Kuldeep Raj Dubey (BJP) and 4 Independent candidates Arjun Singh, Romail Singh, Abdul Rehman and Gulzar Ahmed Wani were cleared.

In 60- Udhampur Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 10 candidates Ashok Kumar Gupta (INC), Balwant Singh Mankotia (JKNPP),  Pawan Khajuria (BJP), S. Ranjit Singh (BSP), Sukhdev Sharma (PDP), Sunil Verma (NC), Dharam Paul (Hindustan Janta Party), Anil Khajuria, Pawan Kumar Gupta (Independent) and Soma (Independent) were cleared.

In 61- Chenani (SC) Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 7 candidates Dhani Ram Atri (JKNPP), Dina Nath (BJP), Sansar Chand (NC), Krishan Chander (INC), Mohinder Kumar (BSP), Hans Raj (PDP) and Pushpa Devi (SP) were cleared.

In 62- Ramnagar Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 7 candidates Raj Kapoor (NC), Ranbir Singh Pathania (BJP), Prof. Sukham Chand (BSP), Vinod Kumar Sharma (INC), Harsh Dev Singh (JKNPP), Sanju Kumar (Independent) and Hadayat Ullah (Independent) were cleared.

In 85-Surankote Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 10 candidates, Mohd Akram (INC), Mohd Taj Khan (BJP), Naseer-Ul-Islam Ahmed (BSP), Ashfaq Rana (JKNPP), Iqbal Hussain Shah (PDP), Mushtaq Ahmed Shah (JK-NC),  Javid Ahmed (All India forward block), Ayaz Ahmed Mughal (Independent) and Mohd Sadiq Qureshi (Independent) were cleared.

In 86-Mendhar Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 13 candidates, Javed Ahmed Rana (NC), Zulfqar Hussain Khan (BJP), Mohd Shafeeq Khan (BSP), Mohd Tariq Khan (JKNPP), Mohd Mahroof Khan (PDP), Murtaza Ahmed Khan (INC), Mushtaq Ahmed (Pir Panjal Awami Party), Abdul Majeed Chowan,   (Independent), Mohd Sharief Khan (Independent), Mohammed Azim Khan (Independent), Nisar Ahmed Khan (Nil), Nisar Hussain Shah (Independent) and Yaar Mohammad Khan (Independent) were cleared.

In 87-Haveli Assembly Constituency, the nomination papers of 11  candidates, Ashfaq Ahmed (BSP),  Ajaz Ahmed Jan (NC), Ch Bashir Ahmed Naz (INC), Pardeep Sharma (BJP), Shah Mohd Tantray (PDP), Mohd Rashid (JKNPP), Mohd Younis (JK Pir Panjal Awami Party), Ameer Hussain Shah (Independent), Javid Iqbal Reshi (Independent),  Chaudhary Abdul Ghani (Independent) and Mohd Kabir Qureshi (Independent) were cleared.

The last day for withdrawal of nomination papers has been fixed on 17th November, 2014 and polling for this phase is scheduled to be held on December 2, 2014 (Tuesday).

Be Part of Quality Journalism

Quality journalism takes a lot of time, money and hard work to produce and despite all the hardships we still do it. Our reporters and editors are working overtime in Kashmir and beyond to cover what you care about, break big stories, and expose injustices that can change lives. Today more people are reading Kashmir Observer than ever, but only a handful are paying while advertising revenues are falling fast.

ACT NOW
MONTHLYRs 100
YEARLYRs 1000
LIFETIMERs 10000

CLICK FOR DETAILS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

KO SUPPLEMENTS